Accident Cessna 150M N66369,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42222

Date:Sunday 26 August 1990
Time:08:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Capitol City Air Service
Registration: N66369
MSN: 15075997
Total airframe hrs:2811 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baton Rouge, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baton Rouge, LA (BTR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT RECEIVED HIS PILOT'S LICENSE THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. ON THE ACCIDENT DAY, HE HAD GIVEN HIS MOTHER A RIDE, THEN TOOK UP HIS FATHER. TOWER SAID TAKEOFF AND CLIMB WAS NORMAL TO 200 TO 300 FEET AGL. PILOT SAID HE TURNED AROUND FOR IMMEDIATE LANDING, THEN SAID, 'I CAN'T HEAR YOU.' FROM A NOSE HIGH, STEEP LEFT BANK, THE AIRPLANE WENT TO THE GROUND. IT IMPACTED NEAR VERTICAL. WITNESS FIRST SAID HE HEARD A LOUD BANG, THEN SAW AIRPLANE ON THE GROUND. HE LATER SAID HE HEARD A SPUTTERING SOUND, THEN HEARD A LOUD BANK, THEN SAW THE AIRPLANE ON THE GROUND. WITH IMPACT DAMAGE REPAIRED OR REPLACED, ON TEST STAND, ENGINE LATER RAN TO 2,710 RPM. DURING INVESTIGATION, RIGHT DOOR WAS FOUND WITH DIAGONAL IMPACT MARK THAT MATCHED RIGHT WING STRUT. THE RIGHT DOOR LOCK AND THE DOOR-POST-LOCK- RECEPTACLE WERE NOT DAMAGED. THERE WAS PAINT MATCHING THE RIGHT DOOR, ON THE RIGHT WING STRUT. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL DURING THE STEEP TURN. A FACTOR WAS THE DOOR OPENING IN FLIGHT.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24004