ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42223
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-JUN-1984
Time:1940
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 150M
Operator:private
Registration: N704GV
C/n / msn: 15078608
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Keymar, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Keymar, MD (MD42)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
WITNESS STATED ACFT WAS PERFORMING TOUCH & GO LANDINGS. ON THIRD OR FORTH INITIAL CLIMB AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL THE ACFT BEGAN 'ZIGZAGGING.' THE ACFT THEN ENTERED A NOSE LOW ATITUDE AND DESCENDED TO GROUND IMPACT APRX 1/2 MILE FROM THE ARPT. INSPECTION OF WRECKAGE SUGGESTED ENGINE WAS NOT PRODUCING PWR AT IMPACT. FUEL DRAINED FROM ACFT AMOUNTED TO 3.5 GALS. UNUSABLE FUEL FOR C-150M IS 3.5 GALS. FLAPS WERE FOUND IN THE FULL DOWN POSITION. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40085