Accident Cessna 150M N66688,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42224

Date:Wednesday 22 March 1989
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N66688
MSN: 15076211
Total airframe hrs:4142 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corunna, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Flushing, MI (3DA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING STALLS, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A DESCENT & COLLIDED WITH SNOW COVERED TERRAIN. NO KNOWN WITNESSES SAW THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE IT IMPACTED THE GROUND, BUT A MOTORIST SAW A PLUME OF SNOW. WHEN HE INVESTIGATED THE OCCURRENCE, HE DISCOVERED THE PLANE HAD CRASHED. THE PLT WAS STILL ALIVE & STRAPPED IN THE AIRCRAFT. HE RPRTD TO PARAMEDICS, 'IT WAS MY FAULT, I WAS PRACTICING STALL . . .' LATER, HE SUCCUMBED TO HIS INJURIES. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RECOVER FROM A PRACTICE STALL MANEUVER. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S VISUAL PERCEPTION OVER SNOW COVERED TERRAIN.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27856