Accident Cessna 150M N190AR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42225

Date:Saturday 30 April 1994
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Hunt Pan Am Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N190AR
MSN: 15078755
Total airframe hrs:4556 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arroyo City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brownsville, TX (BRO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD RENTED THE AIRPLANE AND WAS TAKING A FRIEND ON A LOCAL PERSONAL FLIGHT. VIDEO TAPE RECOVERED FROM THE AIRPLANE SHOWED THE AIRPLANE FLYING OVER OPEN FIELDS AT ABOUT 10 FEET AGL. IN THE FINAL SEGMENT OF THE TAPE, A POWER LINE CAME INTO VIEW AND THE COMMENT 'UNDER OR OVER' WAS HEARD, FOLLOWED BY 'OVER.' THE TAPE THEN SHOWED A STEEP PULL UP, FOLLOWED BY STALL WARNING ACTIVATION, A LEFT ROTATION, AND A VERTICAL VIEW OF THE GROUND UNTIL IMPACT. GROUND WITNESSES CONFIRMED THE FINAL MANEUVER. THE VIDEO SHOWED ALL ENGINE INSTRUMENTS WITHIN PARAMETERS AS LATE AS 13 SECONDS BEFORE IMPACT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT STALL DURING THE PULL UP. FACTORS WERE THE LOW PASS, HIS OSTENTATIOUS DISPLAY, AND HIS INABILITY TO RECOVER FROM THE STALL DUE TO INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94FA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94FA140

Location