ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42227
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-SEP-1986
Time:1439
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 150M
Operator:Spanaflight
Registration: N9250U
C/n / msn: 15078200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Carbonado, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Puyallup, WA (1S0)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR AND PASSENGER DEPARTED ON EITHER AN INTRODUCTORY FLIGHT, INITIAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, (OR COMBINATION THEREOF). DURING THE FLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLOWN DOWN A CANYON WHICH THE INSTRUCTOR HAD FLOWN DOWN PREVIOUSLY. AS THE AIRCRAFT APPROACHED TRANSMISSION LINES SPANNING THE CANYON THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED AN UNEXPLAINED ABRUPT NOSE DOWN MANEUVER. THE PILOT IN COMMAND DID NOT/WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE WITH THE LINES AND COLLISION FOLLOWED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL TO THE BASE OF THE CANYON. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34875