ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42238
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-JUL-1982
Time:1445
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 150L
Operator:Aviation Associates
Registration: N18727
C/n / msn: 74065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pontiac, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dwight, IL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
BOTH PLTS ONBOARD WERE CFI'S. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO SLOW DOWN & ENTER A STALL/SPIN WHICH CONTINUED TO IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03080