Accident Cessna 150L N19083,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42244

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1991
Time:11:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:William H. Griffin
Registration: N19083
MSN: 15074154
Total airframe hrs:4715 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Collinsville, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING TOUCH AND GO MANEUVERS AT THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO LAND WITH FULL FLAPS AND THEN TAKE OFF. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE AIRPLANE'S WINGS APPEARED TO WOBBLE BEFORE THE NOSE DROPPED AND IT ROLLED TO THE LEFT IN A DESCENT. IT IMPACTED INTO A RESIDENCE'S YARD NEXT TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT/OWNER DIED AT THE HOSPITAL. THE EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE FLAPS WERE SET BETWEEN 15 AND 20 DEGREES AT IMPACT. NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WERE NOTED TO THE AIRPLANE OR ITS ENGINE. THE PILOT'S FAA MEDICAL HAD BEEN DENIED IN 1985.

Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT STALL BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR WAS THE IMPROPER DEPARTURE FLAP SETTING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA160

Location