Accident Cessna 150L N11919,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42245

Date:Tuesday 29 August 2000
Time:17:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11919
MSN: 15075711
Total airframe hrs:3272 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Laton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hanford, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane spiraled into a walnut grove near a friend's home. The pilot frequently flew over his friend's home at low altitude. As he flew by the north side of the home in a left turn at an estimated 300 feet agl, he opened the window and said, "hello." His friend on the ground invited him to come visit after his flight and he responded, "we will." The airplane continued the left turn, momentarily leveled out, then banked left and began to turn left again. By this point the airplane had completed 270 degrees of turn. This turn initially appeared to be like the others the witnesses previously observed; however, this time the bank angle continued to rapidly increase so that they observed the tops of the airplane's wings. They observed a simultaneous rapid movement of the nose to a nearly vertical nose down position. Investigators discovered no discrepancies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane or engine.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain an adequate airspeed while maneuvering, resulting in a stall at an altitude too low to allow recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00FA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21756&key=1