Accident Cessna 150L N6965G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42246

Date:Tuesday 30 December 1986
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6965G
MSN: 15072465
Total airframe hrs:3178 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeview, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT BUZZING A FARM WHERE A FRIEND OF THE PILOT RESIDED. FOLLOWING A LOW PASS, THE AIRCRAFT PULLED UP INTO A STEEP, LEFT CLIMBING TURN. AT THE TOP OF THE CLIMB, THE NOSE DROPPED AND THE AIRCRAFT SPIRALED INTO THE GROUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35322