Accident Cessna 150L N11490,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42248

Date:Tuesday 23 July 1985
Time:03:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:UC Santa Barbara Flying Club
Registration: N11490
MSN: 15075457
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Goleta, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 0242 PDT, THE STUDENT PLT TRIED TO CALL THE TOWER FOR A RADIO CHECK. THE TOWER WAS CLOSED, BUT A FSS SPECIALIST HEARD THE TRANSMISSION & PROVIDED ADVISORIES. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE STUDENT PLT TOOK OFF WITH A PASSENGER ABOARD. SHORTLY, AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT CRASHED ON RWY 25 & BURNED. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THERE WAS LITTLE MOVEMENT OF THE ACFT AFTER IMPACT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FND, BUT THE ACFT WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED BY FIRE. TOXICOLOGY TESTS SHOWED THE BLOOD/ALCOHOL LEVELS OF THE PLT & PASSENGER WERE 0.12 & 0.13 GRAMS PERCENT (0.12% & 0.13%), RESPECTIVELY. AN INSTRUCTOR PLT STATED THAT THE STUDENT HAD NOT RECEIVED ANY NIGHT FLYING INSTRUCTIONS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37159