Accident Cessna 150L N6968G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42253

Date:Thursday 26 October 2000
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Sky Park Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6968G
MSN: 15072468
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:8213 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rockport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RKP
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Airport personnel heard the student pilot of the single-engine airplane declare 'Mayday' and indicate that his engine was 'out.' The airplane wreckage was located in 2-foot-deep water 9 miles from the pilot's departure airport. All of the wreckage was submerged or partially submerged in salt water. The wreckage path measured approximately 275 feet in length. Examination of the wreckage indicated that the airplane impacted the water in a nose down attitude. No discrepancies were noted during the investigation that would have prevented normal engine operation.
Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's subsequent failure to maintain control of the airplane during the ensuing forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01FA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22151&key=1