Accident Cessna 150L N6795G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42259

Date:Saturday 29 August 1987
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6795G
MSN: 15072295
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4008 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murray, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PIC STATED TO FRIENDS HE INTENDED TO EXECUTE A HAMMERHEAD STALL AFTER TAKE OFF FROM A PRIVATE GRASS STRIP. AIRSTRIP OWNER OBSERVED ACFT MAKE A LOW PASS, PITCH UP VERTICALLY, AND EXECUTE A HAMMERHEAD STALL AT ABOUT 450-500 FEET AGL. THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RECOVER FROM THE MANEUVER WHICH RESULTED IN THE IMPACT WITH THE RWY. AT IMPACT ACFT WAS IN A LEVEL PITCH AND ABOUT A 15 DEGREE RIGHT WING DOWN ATTITUDE. CABIN WAS CRUSHED VERTICALLY AT IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31708