Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 150L N19281,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42264

Date:Thursday 12 November 1998
Time:12:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Richard Niles Sorensen
Registration: N19281
MSN: 18503460
Total airframe hrs:6400 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yerington, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, NV (O43)
Destination airport:Carson City, NV (KCXP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot of Cessna 185 to see and avoid the preceding airplane, which was already established in the traffic pattern. A factor was the failure of both pilots to announce their intentions on the Common Traffic Advisory Frequency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99FA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99FA027

Location