ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42269
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-JUN-1989 |
| Time: | 0825 |
| Type: |  Cessna 150L |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N6878G |
| C/n / msn: | 15072378 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Wisc Rapids, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT IN A CESSNA 150 WITHOUT A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOADED NEAR THE MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT (ALLOWABLE = 1,600 POUNDS; CALCULATED = 1,594.9 POUNDS). CALCULATED DENSITY ALTITUDE 2,051.8 FEET. A MANEUVER DESCRIBED BY WITNESSES AS A STALL/SPIN WAS OBSERVED AFTER TAKEOFF. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE FLAPS WERE AT 18 DEGREES ACCORDING TO JACKSCREW EXTENSION AND CESSNA SPECIFICATIONS. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASSURE THAT THE FLAPS WERE IN THE UP POSITION DURING TAKEOFF. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28523