Accident Cessna 150J N61330,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42282

Date:Saturday 3 July 1982
Time:17:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N61330
MSN: 15797
Total airframe hrs:6718 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New York Mills , MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New York Mills , MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT TOOK OFF FROM A 2,500 FT ALFALFA FIELD WHICH INITIALLY SLOPED DOWNWARD THEN UPWARD NEAR THE POINT OF LIFT-OFF. A WITNESS STATED THE ACFT DID NOT APPEAR TO CLIMB. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH 40 FT HIGH POWER LINES APPROXIMATELY 1000 FT FROM THE POINT OF LIFT-OFF. USING THE TAKEOFF DISTANCE TABLE IT WOULD TAKE ABOUT 2,035 FT TO CLEAR A 50-FT OBSTACLE. THIS FIGURE IS BASED ON 30 DEG C AT 1,500 FT PRESSURE ALTITUDE PLUS 15% FOR A DRY GRAS RWY AT MAX GROSS WEIGHT. THE ALFALFA WAS BETWEEN 12 TO 18 INCHES HIGH. THE ACFT WAS 26 POUNDS OVER MAX GROSS TAKEOFF WEIGHT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03074