Accident Cessna 150J N60547,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42294

Date:Sunday 4 September 1988
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Sundance Land & Livestock Corp
Registration: N60547
MSN: 15070391
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5134 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hemet, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hemet, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF IN GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS WITH A HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE WITHOUT HAVING OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING. WITNESSES STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT SLOWED AND ENTERED A SPIN. THE ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURES/MALFUNCTIONS. CAUSE: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN AIRSPEED AT WHICH THE AIRCRAFT IS CONTROLLABLE. GUSTY WINDS, HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDES AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO OBTAIN A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING AND TO CONDUCT AN EVALUATION WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26849