Accident Cessna 150J N50736,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42297

Date:Monday 3 November 1986
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Richard Brooks
Registration: N50736
MSN: 15069519
Total airframe hrs:3179 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Memphis, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Memphis, TN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO ITS DISCOVERY ON MAY 20, 1987, THIS ACFT HAD LAST BEEN SEEN ON X-WIND LEG ON CLIMB OUT AFTER A TOUCH AND GO AT DEWITT SPAIN ARPT. PARTS OF THE ACFT WERE RECOVERED FROM THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER NORTHWEST OF THE ARPT. THE PLT'S REMAINS HAD NOT BEEN RECOVERED, HOWEVER, HE IS PRESUMED TO HAVE RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES IN THE ACCIDENT. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AMBIENT CONDITIONS WERE DARK NIGHT WITH RESTRICTED VISIBILITY. THE PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35105