Accident Cessna 150J N60366,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42300

Date:Saturday 12 June 1993
Time:14:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Copeland, Horace W.
Registration: N60366
MSN: 15070257
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5641 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Niceville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BANNER PILOT SUCCESSFULLY ENGAGED THE BANNER. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB THE ENGINE WAS HEARD TO SURGE, THE BANNER SNAGGED A TREE, AND THE PILOT RELEASED THE BANNER. THE ENGINE THEN FAILED AND THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO STALL, NOSEOVER, AND CRASH. WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANK, AND THE FUEL STRAINER. THE FUEL STRAINER WAS ALSO FOUND RUSTED ON ITS FITTING. THE AIRPLANE HAD 5 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME SINCE A RECORDED ANNUAL INSPECTION. THE PILOT HAD ALSO REPORTED THE ENGINE VIBRATING EARLIER THE SAME DAY.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ABOVE A STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93FA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93FA141

Location