Accident Cessna 150H N50223,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42301

Date:Sunday 12 April 1987
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Council Bluffs Aviation
Registration: N50223
MSN: 15069148
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1943 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Council Bluffs , IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACQUAINTANCES STATED THAT THE STUDENT PILOT WAS VERY MOTIVATED IN THE PURSUIT OF HIS PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE AND THAT, ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, HE WAS LOOKING FORWARD TO THIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. ACCORDING TO HIS INSTRUCTOR-PILOT, WHO ALSO WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT, THE STUDENT ACCOMPLISHED A SUCCESSFUL FIRST SOLO FLIGHT AND TAXIED BACK FOR FURTHER INSTRUCTIONS. AFTER A SHORT DEBRIEFING AND DISCUSSION WITH HIS INSTRUCTOR THE STUDENT TAXIED BACK TO THE RUNWAY AND MADE A NORMAL TAKE-OFF, CLIMBOUT, AND CLOSED-CIRCUIT TRAFFIC PATTERN. DURING FINAL APPROACH, OTHER WITNESSES STATED, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN INCREASING THE PITCH ATTITUDE AND LOSING ALTITUDE WITHOUT ANY SUBSTANTIAL INPUT IN POWER. THE STUDENT SUDDENLY BROKE OFF THE APPROACH WHILE OVER THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD AND PROCEEDED IN AN ERRATIC, NOSE-HIGH, LEFT TURN MANEUVER BACK TO THE AIRPORT. HE CONTINUED IN THIS CONFIGURATION UNTIL THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO LOSE CONTROL IN A STALL-SPIN THEN PLUMMET, NOSE FIRST TO THE GROUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30766