Accident Cessna 150H N22357,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42311

Date:Friday 7 February 1992
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Daniel & Calvin Nielson
Registration: N22357
MSN: 15068234
Total airframe hrs:3886 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N. Palm Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT BUZZED THE LOCALE WHERE HE WORKED, AND WHILE MANEUVERING BETWEEN 100 AND 500 FT AGL MADE A SERIES OF 45-60 DEG BANK TURNS. A PILOT WITNESS REPORTED THIS ACTIVITY LASTED FOR 5 TO 10 MINUTES UNTIL THE AIRPLANE ABRUPTLY PITCHED UP, STALLED, AND DESCENDED IN A NEAR VERTICAL NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE UNTIL IMPACTING THE DESERT TERRAIN. THE PILOT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 120 MG/DL. IN ADDITION, METHAMPHETAMINE AND AMPHETAMINE WERE DETECTED IN THE PILOT'S BLOOD SAMPLE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING LOW ALTITUDE MANEUVERS AS A RESULT OF HIS PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT DUE TO ALCOHOL AND DRUGS. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN BUZZING HIS WORK LOCALE, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92FA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92FA112

Location