Accident Cessna 150G N4012J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42317

Date:Tuesday 6 December 1983
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4012J
MSN: 15065312
Total airframe hrs:1575 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clinton, OK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THREE WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT FLYING LOW BEFORE IT WENT OUT OF SIGHT BEHIND TREES. TWO OF THEM REPORTED THAT THE PLT MADE 3 LOW FLY-BYS WITH THE ENG SOUNDING NORMAL, THEN THEY HEARD THE ACFT IMPACT IN A FIELD ON THE 3RD PASS. AN EXAM OF THE CRASH SITE REVEALED THAT THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED IN A RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE & CAME TO REST ABOUT 195 FT LATER. NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT, MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. AUTOMOTIVE FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS. THE PLTS MEDICAL CERTIFICATE AS WELL AS THE ACFT'S ANNUAL INSPECTION HAD EXPIRED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45296