Accident Cessna 150E N3981U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42334

Date:Monday 7 June 1993
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Atlantic Coastal Aerial
Registration: N3981U
MSN: 15061381
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Selbyville, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A BANNER TOW PICKUP. ANOTHER TOW PILOT WHO WAS PERFORMING GROUND DUTIES STATED THAT THE APPROACH AND CLIMB SEEMED NORMAL UNTIL ABOUT 50 TO 100 FEET, WHEN THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER FOR A FEW SECONDS AND THEN STARTED TO CLIMB AGAIN. THE WITNESS SAID THE BANNER PICKUP WAS NORMAL, BUT THEN THE TOW AIRPLANE 'STARTED TO DESCEND AND WOBBLE THE WINGS.' THE BANNER WAS RELEASED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSE 'PITCHED UP.' THE WITNESS SAID THE AIRPLANE THEN APPEARED TO STALL AND DID A 180 DEGREE TURN TO THE RIGHT AND HIT THE GROUND IN A STEEP ATTITUDE. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT COMPLETED BANNER TOWING TRAINING ABOUT A MONTH EARLIER, AND HE HAD SINCE ACQUIRED ABOUT 33 HOURS TOTAL TIME OF BANNER TOWING EXPERIENCE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN AND COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE BANNER TOWING OPERATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93FA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93FA102

Location