Accident Cessna 150E N3549J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42336

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1998
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Bay Banners, Inc.
Registration: N3549J
MSN: 15061249
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:10840 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(FA07)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a successful hook but during the climb, a witness did not hear the engine rpm increase. The pilot dropped the banner and continued climbing then banked initially to the right. The flight climbed to an estimated height of 300 feet then the pilot began a left turn to return to the airport. During the turn, the angle of bank increased and the airplane then pitched nose down, and impacted the ground about 1,400 feet from the approach end of the south runway. Examination of the flight controls revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. The fuse for the auxiliary fuel pump was blown; however, no determination was made as to the reason for the blown fuse. The engine was placed in a test stand where it was found to operate normally. Visual examination of the carburetor revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. The engine which was installed into the airplane 20 years and 6 months earlier in accordance with a STC, did not contain an engine driven fuel pump as required. Additionally, the auxiliary fuel pump was determined to be wired into a circuit that was not depicted by the installation instructions.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed (Vs) and the inadvertent stall by the pilot. Contributing to the accident was the intentional operation of the airplane by the pilot in an over gross weight condition resulting in a higher stall speed, and failure of maintenance personnel to install the engine driven fuel pump and the improper wiring of the auxiliary fuel pump contrary to the STC installation instructions 20 years and 6 months earlier. Also contributing was the inadequate annual inspection of the airplane by other maintenance personnel for failure to note that the engine did not have an engine driven fuel pump installed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98FA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98FA196

Location