Accident Cessna 150A N7250X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42343

Date:Wednesday 22 August 1984
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7250X
MSN: 15059350
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:12 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twin Lake, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muskegon, MI (31C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A SPIRAL LIKE DESCENT WITH THE ENG IN A POWER RETARDED STATE AS EVIDENCED BY THE SOUND EFFECTS. THE WAS NO MISSING OR BACKFIRING OF THE POWER PLANT. THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND VERTICALLY AFTER BEING SEEN IN A NOSE DWN VERTICAL DESCENT WHILE SPRIRALING. THE PLT HAD BEEN DISQUALIFIED BY THE FAA FOR MEDICAL REASONS. HE WAS TAKING DILANTIN FOR PREVENTION OF SEIZURES, WHICH IS A DISQUALIFYING MEDICATION FOR A FLT PHYSICAL. NOTHING OF A MECHANICL NATURE WAS FOUND WHICH WAS CAUSAL TO THE ACCIDENT PROFILE DURING THE POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION. THE AUTOPSY REVEALED MODERATE ARTERLOSCLEROTIC HEART DISEASE WITH CORONARY ARTERIOSCLEROSIS. THE PLT WAS 54 YEARS OLD. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40611