Accident Cessna 150D N4446U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42349

Date:Sunday 14 August 1983
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4446U
MSN: 15060446
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4834 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Granite Falls, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A VERTICAL NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE ENGINE WAS IMBEDDED 4 FT INTO THE GROUND. ALL COMPONENTS OF THE ACFT WERE ACCOUNTED FOR IN THE IMMEDIATE AREA OF THE IMPACT. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT IN A LEFT TURN BEFORE FALLING INTO A LEFT SPIN FOR 3/4 TURN AND STRIKING THE GROUND IN A VERTICAL ATTITUDE. A BURST OF ENGINE POWER WAS HEARD PRIOR TO IMPACT. A LOCAL PILOT WHO HAD FLOWN WITH THE OPERATOR IN THE ACCIDENT ACFT 2 WEEKS PRIOR TO THEMISHAP NOTED THAT THE AIRSPEED WAS READING ABOUT 15 MPH HIGH WITH INCIPIENT STALL CHARACTERISTICS NOTED WHEN AIRSPEED READINGS AS HIGH AS 70 MPH. THE OWNER STATED HE WOULD HAVE THE INSTRUMENT RECALIBRATED. NO EVIDENCE OF THIS WORK BEING DONE WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44346