Accident Cessna 150 N5988E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42355

Date:Saturday 11 July 1992
Time:07:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Stockwell, Kelly J.
Registration: N5988E
MSN: 15017488
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Burns, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT IMPACTED WIRES ON AN ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION LINE AT 96 FT. AGL WHILE IN STRAIGHT AND LEVEL FLIGHT, IMPACTED THE GROUND, AND IGNITED IN FLAMES. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF ANY ATTEMPT TO PULL-UP OR MANEUVER BEFORE THE ACFT IMPACTED THE WIRES.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM WIRES ON A 500 KV ELECTRICAL POWER TRANSMISSION LINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92FA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92FA148

Location