ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42373
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 19-APR-1985 |
| Time: | 1544 |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N72587 |
| C/n / msn: | 13925 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Hawesville, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Carrollton, KY |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH AND SUNK INTO THE OHIO RIVER FOLLOWING A WING SEPARATION AFTER CONTACTING THE LOWEST WIRE IN A SET OF 3 POWER LINES WHICH SPANNED THE RIVER. TWO OTHER WIRES WERE LOCATED ABOVE THE SET OF 3 POWER LINES. WITNESSES ON AND NEAR THE RIVER REPORTED SEEING THE ACFT FLYING LOW ALONG THE RIVER. ONE WITNESS ON A BOAT STATED HE LOOKED DOWN AT THE ACFT AS IT FLEW BY APRX 50 FT AWAY FROM THE CRAFT. THE ACFT WAS REPORTED TO BE IN LEVEL FLT HEADING EAST ALONG THE RIVER JUST PRIOR TO CONTACTING THE POWER LINE. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36075