Accident Air Command N169WC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42395

Date:Friday 14 October 1988
Time:18:17
Type:Air Command
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N169WC
MSN: 1 WC
Engine model:ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hixson, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chattanooga, TN (IAO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE GYROCOPTER OSCILLATING IN THE PITCH AXIS AS IT PASSED OVERHEAD IN CRUISE FLIGHT. A 'WHITE OR SHINY' OBJECT DEPARTED THE GYROCOPTER. THE AIRCRAFT THEN ROLLED RIGHT, DESCENDED AND COLLIDED WITH THE TREES AND GROUND, INVERTED. ONE PROPELLER BLADE HAD SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT AND WAS FOUND 520 FEET FROM THE CRASH SITE. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE SEPARATED PROPELLER BLADE AND ONE MAIN ROTOR BLADE HAD COLLIDED INFLIGHT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26967