Accident Bushby Mustang II N32RH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42399

Date:Sunday 2 February 1986
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N32RH
MSN: 96
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brownsboro, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntsville, AL (3M5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN AN INVERTED ATTITUDE DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER A POWER LOSS AT 400 FT AGL DURING TAKEOFF. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO TURN AFTER THE POWER LOSS AND THEN THE WINGS LEVELED. POWER WAS HEARD TO RESUME AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL. THE ACTUAL CRASH WAS NOT OBSERVED BUT ONE PARTY WHO HAD FLOWN IN THIS AIRCRAFT THOUGHT THAT THE TORQUE, ASSUMING THAT THE THROTTLE WAS LEFT AT TAKEOFF SETTING, ROLLED THE ACFT INVERTED. DUE TO FIRE AND IMPACT DAMAGE NO POSITIVE REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS WAS DETERMINED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32804