Accident Buccaneer XA-430 N910DW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42418

Date:Saturday 1 August 1987
Time:13:14
Type:Buccaneer XA-430
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N910DW
MSN: B000A226447
Total airframe hrs:273 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lk Buena Vista , FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHILE THE ACFT WAS FLYING AT AN EST 800 TO 1000 FT. PERSONS ON THE ground HEARD A BANG, THEN LOOKED UP AND SAW THE ACFT IN A SPIN TO THE RT WITH THE RT WING FOLDED BACK OVER THE FUSELAGE. THE ACFT HIT THE ground IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE. TWO WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT DOING LOOPS JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE ACFT IS PROHIBITED FROM DOING AEROBATICS. THE PLT HAD BEEN WARNED BY ANOTHER AEROBATIC PLT NOT TO PERFORM AEROBATICS ON ANOTHER OCCASION. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE RT WING ATTACH SHACKLE HAD FAILED IN OVERLOAD. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31865