Accident Broyill-Cowan-Murray BG12B N612BG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42422

Date:Saturday 22 May 1982
Time:15:13
Type:Broyill-Cowan-Murray BG12B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N612BG
MSN: 189
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yerington, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bridgeport, CA
Destination airport:Minden, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 1315 PDT, THE PILOT DEPARTED ON A ROUND ROBIN CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT FROM MINDEN, NEVADA TO BRIDGEPORT CALIFORNIA AND RETURN. HE WAS PARTICIPATING IN A REGION II SOARING CHAMPIONSHIP (SPORT CLASS). ON THE RETURN LEG OF THE TRIP, THE PILOT WAS OSERVED MANEUVERING AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL. WHILE IN A STEEP TURN, HIS LEFT WING TIP STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE GLIDER CARTWHEELED TO THE SURFACE. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 10 MILES EAST OF THE TRACK THAT THE PILOT WAS EXPECTED TO FOLLOW AND ABOUT 32 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION. THE ELEVATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS ABOUT 6500 FT MSL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03641