Accident Acro Sport II N3045E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42424

Date:Sunday 19 October 1986
Time:17:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Acro Sport II
Owner/operator:Stepehn Heckman
Registration: N3045E
MSN: 135
Total airframe hrs:2519 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Haven, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Haven, MI (3GM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT AFTER TAKEOFF HE LEVELED OFF TO GAIN AIRSPEED AND THEN ENTERED A 60 DEGREE PITCH UP ATTITUDE. THE PILOT STATED AT ABOUT 400 FEET AGL HE NOTICED THE AIRSPEED WAS LOWER THAN 'NORMAL'. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND ENTERED A SPIN IMPACTING THE TERRAIN NEXT TO THE SAME RUNWAY FROM WHICH IT DEPARTED. WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE AIRCRAFT ENTER A NEAR VERTICAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, SPIN AND IMPACT THE TERRAIN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34925