ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42431
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-MAY-1983 |
| Time: | 0800 |
| Type: | Brantly B-2 |
| Operator: | Christ & Greg Feigner |
| Registration: | N5912X |
| C/n / msn: | 48 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Milton Freewtr., OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER WAS OBSERVED TO CLIMB TO ABOUT 50-75 FT AGL & THEN SOMETHING FLEW OFF THE ACFT. ONE M/R BLADE WAS FOUND INTACT 240 FT FROM THE WRECKAGE. THE OUTER BLADE WAS HEAVILY DAMAGED AT THE TIP AREA. THE INBOARD BLADE SECTION HAD THE PYLON TUBE ATTACHED TO IT. THE FLANGE END OF THE PYLON TUBE WAS BENT, & ABOUT 50% OF THE FLANGE ITSELF WAS MISSING. METALLURGICAL EXAM REVEALED AN OVERSTRESS TENSILE SEPARATION. THE PLT DID NOT HOLD ANY PLT CERTIFICATE. HE PURCHASED THEHELICOPTER FEBRUARY TO HOVER OVER HIS CHERRY ORCHARDS UTILIZING THE ROTOR DOWN WASH TO KNOCK WATER OFF THE FRUIT. THE PLT HAD RECEIVED ABOUT 15 HRS OF TRAINING SINCE HE PURCHASED THE HELICOPTER. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43145