Accident Brantly B-2B N2255U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42433

Date:Sunday 9 May 1982
Time:09:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly B-2B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2255U
MSN: 415
Total airframe hrs:1128 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IVO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athens, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Welch, WV
Destination airport:Tahoe City, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER CRASHED IN A WOODED, ROCKY AREA WHILE THE PILOT WAS EN ROUTE FROM THE WELCH HOSPITAL TO HIS RESIDENCE IN ATHENS, WV. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL TANK BLADDER HAD RUPTURED, BUT NO ODOR OF FUEL WAS NOTED. LATER, THE ENGINE WAS OPERATIONALLY CHECKED. DURING THE FIRST ENGINE RUN, THE PRIMER LINE TO THE NUMBER 4 CYLINDER WAS FOUND TO BE LEAKING. IT WAS NOT DETERMINED WHETHER OR NOT THE FAILURE WAS CAUSED BY IMPACT. THE HELICOPTER HAD BEEN REFUELED ON 5/9/82 WITH 20.5 GALLONS OF FUEL. IT HAD BEEN FLOWN AN ESTIMATED 1.3 HRS SINCE THAT TIME. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02862