Accident Bowen-Powell BP-1 N123BP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42437

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1984
Time:17:32
Type:Bowen-Powell BP-1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N123BP
MSN: BP-1
Total airframe hrs:15 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-125-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT ENTER A RIGHT TURN AT ABOUT 1000 TO 1500 FT AGL. THE TURN STEEPENED INTO A TIGHT SPIRAL, & SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE PLT WAS WEARING A PARACHUTE & BAILED OUT; HOWEVER, THE PARACHUTE BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE ACFT & PULLED THE PLT TO THE GROUND. THE RIGHT AILERON WAS FOUND ABOUT 1000 FT NE OF THE MAIN WRECKAGE. THE WINGS WERE COMPLETELY SHATTERED DURING THE ACCIDENT. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE WINGS & AILERONS HAD BEEN REBUILT ON 5/30/82 AFTER THE ACFT HAD SUSTAINED DAMAGE. A SPECIAL AIRWORTHINESS CERTIFICATE HAD BEEN ISSUED ON 10/3/83 FOR 25 HRS OF FLT TIME OR 1 YEAR. THE ACFT HAD A TOTAL FLT TIME OF 15 HRS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39412