Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N802RB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42451

Date:Sunday 19 April 1998
Time:11:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Red Baron Stearman
Registration: N802RB
MSN: 75-8203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kissimmee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(ISM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A flight of four airplanes were participating in an airshow. The flight leader of the demonstration team stated, they had just completed an arrowhead formation. The number 2 and number 3 airplanes moved into the diamond formation. The flight team completed the 5/8 loop portion of a 1/2 Cuban eight, set the 45-degree inverted downline, completed a 1/2 roll to the upright position, and was beginning the entry into a 'clover' loop, when the accident occurred. Witnesses and video from TV stations indicated that the flight leader, number 3, and number 4 airplanes started pulling up out of a dive to initiate the diamond 'clover' loop, when the number 2 airplane continued to descend and collided with the number 4 airplane. CAUSE: The failure of the number 2 pilot to maintain visual contact and/or proper position/clearance from other aircraft

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X09903

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 August 1982 N802RB Schwan Sales Inc. 0 Whitehall, WI sub