Accident Boeing-Stearman A75 N1774B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42458

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1982
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75
Owner/operator:Don Rose
Registration: N1774B
MSN: 11742
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chapell Hill, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Chapell Hill, TX
Destination airport:Chapell Hill, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PULL-UP FROM A SWATH RUN, THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE TOP OF A 45 FT PECAN TREE. THE LOWER RIGHT WING TIP SEPARATED, AND THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED INVERTED AND CRASHED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02138