ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42465
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-JUL-1999 |
| Time: | 1615 |
| Type: | Bushby M-II Mustang-II |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N102JB |
| C/n / msn: | MII-1321 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Daytona Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (44J) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The pilot was flying the aircraft for its first flight following recent maintenance work that he had performed on the engine to correct a misalignment of the alternator drive belt. Shortly after takeoff from runway 5, the airplane was observed in a climb. At approximately 700 ft. agl, the engine quit. The airplane descended and impacted a pine tree, then collided with the ground. An examination of the engine following the accident revealed that the wire to the center post of the distributor was disconnected. CAUSE: The pilot's failure to securely reconnect the distributor coil wire during routine maintenance. Factors were the unsuitable terrain and trees.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X19155