Accident Steen Skybolt N3753B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42476

Date:Sunday 11 June 1995
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:Stuart Saikkonen
Registration: N3753B
MSN: GAB-1
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bath, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, AT AN UNDETERMINED ALTITUDE, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN ACROBATIC MANEUVER. REVIEW OF A VIDEO TAPE TAKEN OF THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE REVEALED THE AIRPLANE ROLLED LEFT AND ENTERED INTO A SPIN. THE AIRPLANE COMPLETED FOUR SPINS BEFORE RECOVERY WAS INITIATED. THE AIRPLANE STOPPED ROTATING JUST PRIOR TO IMPACTING TREES. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES AND DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES. THE PILOT'S LOG BOOK WAS NOT RECOVERED. THE PILOT RECEIVED A FAA THIRD CLASS MEDICAL ON AUGUST 24, 1988, AT WHICH TIME HE REPORTED 200 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain sufficient altitude/clearance to avoid trees while performing aerobatic maneuvers. Related factors are the low altitude at which the maneuver was initiated and the delayed recovery/pull-up.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA062

Location