ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42482
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-AUG-1984 |
| Time: | 1850 |
| Type: |  Bensen B8M |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N45684 |
| C/n / msn: | 495584628 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Newman Lake, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT GO THROUGH A SERIES OF RAPID PITCH OSCILLATIONS AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL. THE PITCH CHANGES INCREASED IN MAGNITUDE AND SEVERITY UNTIL THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE RUDDER STOPPING IT'S ROTATION AND RESULTING IN AN UNCONTROLLED NEAR VERTICAL DESCENT. THERE WAS NO SOLO ENDORSEMENT ON THE STUDENT'S CERTIFICATE. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40896