Accident Beechcraft F35 Bonanza N3350C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4249

Date:Friday 19 March 1971
Time:10:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3350C
MSN: 4016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Smithfield, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
battery low. Started eng by jumper cables from car. Pax backed into prop upon removing cables.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW71FPD45
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB