ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42515
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-JAN-1994
Time:1615
Type:Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon
Operator:private
Registration: N88255
C/n / msn: 160-74
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pontotoc, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tupelo, MS (TUP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Witnesses in the crash area observed the aircraft in a nose down descent and then recover to level flight at about 500 feet agl with near full engine power. The aircraft then flew off to the southeast. A witness located about 1 mile south of these witnesses heard the aircraft in what appeared to be a descent with near full engine power. He heard a noise similar to a rifle being fired followed immediately by all engine noise stopping. He later located the wreckage of the aircraft which had crashed into trees and then the ground. Post crash examination of the aircraft structure, flight controls, and engine revealed no evidence to indicate precrash failure or malfunction. The State Medical Examiner stated the pilot died as a result massive blunt force injuries due to crash. Toxicology testing indicated no evidence of alcohol or drug usage by the pilot prior to the crash. CAUSE: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE WHILE MANUEVERING RESULTING IN THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDING WITH TREES AND THEN THE GROUND.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X00658