Accident CHAMPION 7GCBC N90916,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42524

Date:Saturday 10 September 1983
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CHAMPION 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Ocean Aerial Ads
Registration: N90916
MSN: 421-73
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED INTO TREES AFTER THE ACFTS LANDING GEAR BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE BANNERS TOW BRIDLE DURING AN ATTEMPTED BANNER PICK-UP. ACCORDING TO ONE WITNESS WHO WAS A MEMBER OF THE BANNER CREW ON THE FIELD, THE ACFT CAME IN TOO LOW AND CAUGHT THE LEFT LANDING GEAR IN THE BRIDLE. THE PILOT BEGAN TRYING TO SHAKE THE BRIDLE OFF THE WHEEL. THE ACFT CLEARED THE POWER LINES AND DIPPED ITS LEFT WING. THIS RELEASED THE BANNER BUT THE RIGHT WING DIPPED AND THE PLANE DISAPPEARED IN THE TREES. ANOTHER WITNESS, A PLT IN ANOTHER BANNER TOW ACFT AT 400 FT AGL SAID THE WINGS BANKED LEFT AND RIGHT TWICEBEFORE THE ACFT SPUN TO THE RIGHT INTO THE TREES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44414