Accident Champion 7GCAA Citabria N6328N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42548

Date:Thursday 28 February 1985
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCAA Citabria
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6328N
MSN: 88
Total airframe hrs:8630 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cornville, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cornville, AZ (P52)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON A LOCAL FLT WITH THE OWNER/PRIVATE PLT & A STUDENT PLT ON BOARD. WHILE IN AEROBATIC FLT OVER A NARROW CANYON/GULLY AREA, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH & SEVERED 3 POWER LINES & A STATIC LINE, LOCATED APRX 100 FT ABOVE THE GROUND. THE ACFT THEN CRASHED & CAME TO REST IN THE CANYON. ACCORDING TO A SHERIFF'S REPORT, THERE WAS A LOW CEILING & POOR VISIBILITY; HOWEVER, A WITNESS ESTIMATED A SKY CONDITION OF 5000 FT OVERCAST & SAID THE VISIBILITY WAS GOOD. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION THAT WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT. A TOXICOLOGY CHECK OF VITREOUS FLUIDS SHOWED THE PLT/OWNER HAD AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.097% & THE STUDENT HAD AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.05%. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35676

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 December 1998 ZS-FKL 0 Runway 19 Stellenbosh Aerodrome