Accident Bellanca 17-31A Super Viking 300A N8838V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42559

Date:Saturday 18 June 1983
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-31A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:Harry Dean Gilbert
Registration: N8838V
MSN: 30371
Total airframe hrs:1780 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ducor, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED INTO THE SIDE OF A HILL AT 1900 FEET MSL WHILE ON A PHOTOGRAPHIC MISSION. THE TOP OF THE MOUNTAIN THAT WAS STRUCK IS 2412 FEET MSL. THE PILOT WAS FATALLY INJURED IN THE CRASH AND GROUND FIRE FOLLOWING IMPACT. ACCORDING TO HIS SECRETARY HE WAS ON A PHOTOGRAPHING MISSION OF THE BOWEN RANCH AND HILLS ON THE RANCH. THE ACFT COLLIDED IN A STRAIGHT AHEAD LEFT WING DOWN POSITION. THE WEATHER WAS VMC WITH 50 MILES VISIBILITY AND NO WIND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43412