Accident Bellanca 14-19-3A Cruisemaster N8868R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42568

Date:Friday 12 October 1984
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-19-3A Cruisemaster
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8868R
MSN: 4230
Total airframe hrs:32746 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Cont I0-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pinehill, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flagstaff, AZ (FLG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
LEFT WING FAILED INFLIGHT. THUNDERSTORMS IN AREA AT TIME OF CRASH. PILOT WAS ENROUTE FROM CALIFORNIA TO NEW JERSEY, HAD BEEN FLYING 4 HOURS, 18 MINUTES. AWAKE AT LEAST 7 HOURS. TRANSITED 1 TIME ZONE. NO RECORD OF WEATHER BRIEFING OR FLIGHT PLAN FILED. PILOT NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41332