Accident Bell UH-1L N4964N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42573

Date:Saturday 31 May 1986
Time:07:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4964N
MSN: 157854
Total airframe hrs:7899 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING T53-L13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wenatchee, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N4964N, A BELL UH-1L, WAS BEING OPERATED IN LOGGING OPS BY AN EXPERIENCED, MILITARY TRAINED PLT WHO POSSESSED 6000 HRS OF FLT EXPERIENCE IN MODEL. WHILE LIFTING A SLING LOAD GND CREW reported SMOKE FROM THE TAIL ROTOR AREA. PLT RELEASED SLING LOAD & ACKNOWLEDGED THE WARNING RADIOING HIS INTENTIONS TO LAND NEARBY. THE SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR/DIRECTNL CNTRL PLACED ROTORCRAFT IN A CONDITION WHEREBY AN AUTOROTATION WAS NOT POSSBL & A RUN ON LNDG WAS NECESSARY. UNSUITABLE TERRAIN LEFT THE PLT WITH ONLY TWO FORCED LNDG OPTIONS, ONE ON CURVING, HILLY HWY WITH POTENTIAL FOR A COLLISION WITH AUTO TRAFFIC, OR THE OTHER INTO HEAVILY TREED TERRAIN. THE PLT APPEARS TO HAVE CHOSEN THE LATTER. IT IS NOT APPARENT WHY HE CHOSE THIS OPTION RATHER THAN DIVERTING TO A NEARBY AIRSTRIP OR SOME OTHER LEVEL FORCED LNDG AREA. THE 42 DEGREE GEARBOX, WHICH HAD BEEN OVERHAULED AND INSTALLED 195 HRS PREVIOUSLY IN ACFT, WAS FOUND TO HAVE FAILED WHEN THE INPUT PINION GEAR FRACTURED IN FATIGUE ORIGINATING FROM CORROSION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33699