Accident Bell UH-1B N8142W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42582

Date:Sunday 6 May 1990
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B
Owner/operator:Tri-Rotor Spray & Chemical
Registration: N8142W
MSN: 63-8566
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4768 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING T53-L-11D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ulysses, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ulysses, Kansas
Destination airport:Ulysses, Kansas
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was refuelled and loaded with a spray mix, then the pilot proceeded to a field and began aerial application. After the 2nd swath run, he manoeuvred the helicopter up and over 'big' power lines at the east end of the field. At about that time, the helicopter entered a descent and crashed. The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed.

No pre-impact mechanical problem was found during the investigation. The owner estimated the helicopter had about 1983 lb of spray and 900 lb of fuel on board when it crashed.

The NTSB determined the probable cause of the accident to be: The pilot failed to maintain proper rotor RPM, while manoeuvring over a high obstruction (power line) at the end of a swath run, which resulted in an inadvertent descent and collision with the terrain. The high obstruction
was considered to be a related factor

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MKC90DCQ02 at http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X23230&key=1&queryId=e88d8533-1a91-461d-a788-bf3b05642f1d&pgno=1&pgsize=50
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=8142W