Accident Beechcraft G18S N2700S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4264

Date:Friday 17 November 1972
Time:23:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G18S
Owner/operator:Metro Air System, Inc.
Registration: N2700S
MSN: BA-567
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elkton, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hopkinsville
Destination airport:Lexington, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Impacted the ground near Elkton, KY, following a loss of control while en-route at night in marginal weather conditions. All 11 occupants were killed.
- Probable Cause :
Uncontrolled descent following an inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot. The following factors were reported:
- Improperly loaded aircraft,
- Failure to provide adequate directives, manual and equipment on part of the personnel,
- Icing conditions, including sleet and freezing rain,
- Approximately 798 pounds over gross weight,
- CofG was 2,72 inches aft rear limit.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA73A0002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
BAAA