Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N41BL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42673

Date:Monday 18 May 1998
Time:14:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Rotors In Motion Corp.
Registration: N41BL
MSN: 45302
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2287 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:311 South Fernandez Street, Arlington Heights , Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Waukegan, IL (KUGN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness observed the helicopter fly over his apartment building within 100 feet. He watched the helicopter travel away from the building on a southwesterly heading in a level attitude. The witness estimated the helicopter to be approximately 350 feet above the ground. The witness said he saw the helicopter begin a slow banked turn to the left toward a southerly heading. The helicopter banked through 30 degrees up to 90 degrees, then it pitched down and descended in a 70 to 80 degree nose-down pitch angle. The witness lost sight of the helicopter when it descended below the tree tops. Another witness in the same building said that as the helicopter was going to the west, it was getting closer to the tree tops. The witness said that the helicopter 'banked real hard [to the] south, so that the [main rotor] blades were perpendicular to the ground. The helicopter went straight down in a dive, nose first.' The witness said that the helicopter was only 15 feet above the tree tops when it dove in. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies. The results of FAA toxicology testing of specimens from the pilot revealed 0.007 (ug/ml, ug/g) chlorpheniramine detected in urine.

Probable Cause: Loss of helicopter control for unknown reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98FA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98FA159
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=41BL

Location